Nassau County Youth Baseball

Home Page

2014 Fall Season Playoff Information

Please find below the playoff formats and schedules for all divisions.  
Each team will need to play a minimum of 8 of the scheduled 10 games
to qualify for the playoffs.  Should a team play less than 8 games,
that team will be assigned a loss for every game played under 8.
For example, if a team finishes the season at 6-1, for seeding
purposes their record will adjust to 6-2.
 
It is incumbent on the team managers to speak to each other to
try and reschedule canceled games.
 
For the playoffs, pitching restrictions are lifted but I remind all
of you to please have the best interests of your players in mind
with regards to this.
 
There will be no flexibility with the below schedule except in case
of weather. 
 
2014 NCYBL Fall Season Playoff Schedule
 
9U - All 4 teams qualify (Queens Avengers not eligible)
 
Saturday, November 1
 
4th Place vs. Division Winner - 2pm @ Mitchel #4
3rd Place vs. 2nd Place - 2pm @ Mitchel #3
 
Championship Game - 4:30pm @ Mitchel #4
 
10U - Top 6 teams qualify (Top 2 finishers receive first round bye)
 
Saturday, November 1
 
6th Place vs. 3rd Place - 9am @ Mitchel #3
5th Place vs. 4th Place - 9am @ Mitchel #4
 
6th/3rd vs. TBA - 11:30am @ Mitchel #3
5th/4th vs. TBA - 11:30am @ Mitchel #4
 
Sunday, November 2
 
Championship Game - 5pm @ Mitchel #1
 
11U-A - Top 4 teams qualify
 
Saturday, November 1
 
4th Place vs. Division Winner - 2pm @ Mitchel #1
3rd Place vs. 2nd Place - 2pm @ Mitchel #2
 
Championship Game - 4:30pm @ Mitchel #1
 
11U-B - Top 6 teams qualify (Top 2 finishers receive first round bye)
 
 
Saturday, November 1
 
6th Place vs. 3rd Place - 9am @ Mitchel #1
5th Place vs. 4th Place - 9am @ Mitchel #2
 
6th/3rd vs. TBA - 11:30am @ Mitchel #1
5th/4th vs. TBA - 11:30am @ Mitchel #2
 
Sunday, November 2
 
Championship Game - 10am @ Mitchel #1
 
12U 60/90-A - Top 4 teams qualify for A Playoffs
 
Saturday, November 1
 
4th Place vs. Division Winner - 9am @ Mitchel B
3rd Place vs. 2nd Place - 9am @ Mitchel A
 
Sunday, November 2
 
Championship Game - 12pm @ Mitchel B
 
 
12U 60/90-B - Next 6 best finishers qualify for B Playoffs
 
Saturday, November 1
 
10th Place vs. 7th Place - 2pm @ Wantagh Park
9th Place vs. 8th Place - 9am @ Wantagh Park
 
10th/7th Winner vs. 6th Place - 4:30pm @ Wantagh Park
9th/8th Winner vs. 5th Place - 11:30am @ Wantagh Park
 
Sunday, November 2
 
Championship Game - 10am @ Mitchel A
 
13U-A - Top 4 teams qualify for A Playoffs
 
 
 
Saturday, November 1
 
4th Place vs. Division Winner - 12m @ Mitchel B
3rd Place vs. 2nd Place - 12pm @ Mitchel A
 
Sunday, November 2
 
Championship Game - 9am @ Mitchel B
 
 
13U-B - Next 6 best finishers qualify for B Playoffs
 
Saturday, November 1
 
10th Place vs. 7th Place - 3pm @ Mitchel B
9th Place vs. 8th Place - 3pm @ Mitchel A
 
TBA vs. 5th Place - 6pm @ Mitchel B
TBA vs. 6th Place - 6pm @ Mitchel A
 
Sunday, November 2
 
Championship Game - 1pm @ Mitchel A
 
Loading Standings...